Full List of Features Available in the Mars Orbital Data Explorer
12345678910...>>
Feature NameFeature TypeOriginCenter Point (Lat/Lon)
Abalos CollesCollisNamed for classical albedo feature at 72N, 70W.76.8291,-71.6499
Abalos MensaMensaClassical albedo feature name.81.1699,-75.6041
Abalos ScopuliScopulusClassical albedo feature name.80.7206,-76.5602
Abalos UndaeUndaClassical albedo feature at 72N, 70W.78.5167,-87.4993
AbanCraterTown in Russia.15.9069,111.101
Abus VallisVallisClassical name for Humber River in England.-5.49226,-147.199
AcharCraterTown in Uruguay.45.4309,123.161
Acheron CatenaCatenaNamed for classical albedo feature at 35N, 140W.37.474,-100.796
Acheron FossaeFossaFrom classical albedo feature at 35N, 140W.38.2742,-135.024
Acidalia CollesCollisFrom classical albedo feature name.50.336,-23.0886
Acidalia MensaMensaFrom classical albedo feature name.46.6938,-25.3424
Acidalia PlanitiaPlanitiaFrom classical albedo feature at 44N, 21W.49.7556,-20.736
AdaCraterTown in Oklahoma, USA.-3.06049,-3.22427
Adamas LabyrinthusLabyrinthusClassical albedo feature name; "A River of Diamonds"; today's River Sarbarnarekha in India.35.7035,105.117
AdamsCraterWalter S.; American astronomer (1876-1956).30.9137,163.1
AeolisAlbedo FeatureFloating island where winds were kept in a cave.-4.94161,145
Aeolis DorsaDorsumClassical albedo feature name.-5.04652,152.635
Aeolis MensaeMensaClassical albedo feature name.-3.25316,140.631
Aeolis MonsMonsClassical albedo feature name.-5.08345,137.845
Aeolis PalusPalusClassical albedo feature name.-4.46523,137.421
Aeolis PlanumPlanumClassical albedo feature name.-1.13661,144.765
Aeolis SerpensSerpensClassical albedo feature name.-1.38428,149.568
AeriaAlbedo FeatureGreek name for Egypt; "far land of mist".9.88495,50
Aesacus DorsumDorsumFrom albedo feature at 45N, 205W.36.8177,153.147
AetheriaAlbedo FeatureUpper world; land of living.39.6672,130
AethiopisAlbedo FeatureCountries of the Ethiopians on southern edge of the Earth.9.88495,130
Aganippe FossaFossaClassical albedo feature name.-8.48852,-126.003
AgassizCraterJean L.; American naturalist (1807-1873).-69.8826,-88.8855
AiryCraterGeorge B.; British astronomer (1801-1892).-5.13566,0.0540315
Airy 0CraterSmall crater within crater Airy that defines zero degrees longitude on Mars.-5.0743,0.0014039
AjonCraterTown in Russia.16.4913,103.143
AkiCraterTown in Japan.-35.4643,-60.2442
AktajCraterTown in Russia.20.4112,-46.4894
Al Qahira VallisVallisWord for 'Mars' in Arabic, Indonesian, Malay.-18.2333,162.407
AlamosCraterTown in Mexico.23.4828,-37.1242
Alba CatenaCatenaClassical albedo name.35.0444,-114.577
Alba FossaeFossaClassical albedo name.49.3945,-106.825
Alba MonsMonsClassical albedo feature name.41.082,-110.709
Alba PateraPateraClassical albedo name.39.5258,-109.176
AlbanyCraterAmerican colonial town (New York).22.9619,-49.0196
AlbiCraterTown in France.-41.4747,-35.0076
Albor FossaeFossaFrom albedo feature at 20N, 205W.18.0891,150.776
Albor TholusTholusClassical albedo feature name.18.867,150.466
Alexey TolstoyCraterAleksey; Soviet writer (1882-1945).-47.4389,125.339
AlgaCraterTown in Kazakhstan.-24.3414,-26.677
AlitusCrater(Alytus), town in Lithuania.-34.912,-38.1429
Allegheny VallisVallisRiver in Pennsylvania, USA.-9.00703,-53.8972
Alpheus CollesCollisFrom albedo feature at 45S, 292W.-39.3795,61.5326
AmazonisAlbedo FeatureLand of the Amazons; on the island Hesperia.0,-140
Amazonis MensaMensaClassical albedo feature name.-1.97756,-146.904
Amazonis PlanitiaPlanitiaClassical albedo feature name; home of the Amazons.25.7461,-162.913
Amazonis SulciSulcusAlbedo feature name; home of the Amazons.-2.15067,-143.709
AmenthesAlbedo FeatureEgyptian name for place where souls of the dead go.4.94161,110
Amenthes CaviCavusClassical albedo feature name.16.231,114.52
Amenthes FossaeFossaClassical albedo feature name.9.07476,102.684
Amenthes PlanumPlanumClassical albedo feature name.3.40359,105.921
Amenthes RupesRupesClassical albedo feature name.1.50934,110.676
Amphitrites PateraPateraMare Amphitrites; classical albedo feature name.-58.6962,60.8676
AmsterdamCraterDutch port.23.0029,-47.0029
AnguCraterTown in Zaire.20.0126,105.637
Angustus LabyrinthusLabyrinthusClassical albedo feature name.-81.6218,-63.3901
AniakCraterTown in Alaska, USA.-31.8378,-69.5628
Anio VallesVallisClassical river in Italy; modern Aniene and Teverone rivers.37.7508,55.8862
AnnapolisCraterAmerican colonial town (Maryland).23.1644,-47.7268
Anseris MonsMonsFrom albedo feature Anseris Fons.-29.805,86.6525
AntoniadiCraterEugène Michael; Turkish-born French astronomer (1870-1944).21.3819,60.8311
Aonia MonsMonsClassical albedo feature name.-53.3301,-87.9163
Aonia PlanumPlanumClassical albedo feature name.-57.8975,-78.6745
Aonia TerraTerraClassical albedo feature name.-60.2034,-97.0453
Aonia TholusTholusClassical albedo feature name.-59.0372,-80.04
Aonium SinusAlbedo FeatureNamed for Aonides, or Muses.-44.6618,-105
ApiaCraterTown in Samoa.-37.283,89.015
Apollinaris MonsMonsClassical albedo feature name.-9.17121,174.793
Apollinaris PateraPateraClassical albedo feature name.-8.57434,174.183
Apollinaris SulciSulcusAlbedo feature at 5S, 187W.-11.0642,177.466
Apollinaris TholusTholusAlbedo feature name.-17.6377,175.752
Apsus VallisVallisClassical river in ancient Macedonia, present-day Greece.34.9112,134.991
AptCraterTown in France.39.8804,-9.46991
ArabiaAlbedo FeatureCountry bordering on Aeria (Egypt).19.7836,30
Arabia TerraTerraClassical albedo feature name.21.249,5.71853
AragoCraterDominique F.; French astronomer (1786-1853).10.2212,29.9262
Aram ChaosChaosClassical albedo feature name.2.52327,-22.3916
Aram DorsumDorsumClassical albedo feature name.7.79858,-11.2372
ArandasCraterTown in Mexico.42.4061,-15.0272
ArcadiaAlbedo FeatureMountainous region in southern Greece.44.6618,-100
Arcadia DorsaDorsumNamed for classical albedo feature at 45N, 120W.55.8961,-137.56
Arcadia PlanitiaPlanitiaFrom classical albedo feature at 45N, 120W.47.1912,-175.689
Arda VallesVallisAncient European river (Bulgaria).-20.403,-32.3128
Arena CollesCollisClassical albedo feature at 13N, 294W.24.6276,82.9305
Arena DorsumDorsumClassical albedo feature name.12.706,68.937
Ares VallisVallisWord for 'Mars' in Greek.10.2924,-25.6083
ArgasCraterTown in Russia.23.3286,-50.1684
Argentea PlanumPlanumClassical albedo feature name.-72.4944,-61.6655
ArgyreAlbedo FeatureSilver Island at mouth of Ganges River; present-day Arakan, Burma.-44.6618,-25
Argyre CaviCavusAlbedo name.-48.307,-40.1216
Argyre MonsMonsClassical albedo feature name.-50.369,-48.0939
Argyre PlanitiaPlanitiaClassical albedo feature name.-49.8406,-43.3098
Argyre RupesRupesClassical albedo feature name.-62.1536,-68.7538
Ariadnes CollesCollisClassical albedo feature name.-34.4978,172.775
AricaCraterTown in Colombia.-23.8006,110.238
12345678910...>>